Joined Together Forever July 10, 2010

Joined Together Forever July 10, 2010

Today I will marry my best friend, the one I laugh with, live for, and love

Click to play this Smilebox scrapbook

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Sad but So Excited!

So, I know I just started Women In Motion, and had set the goal to walk/run the 13mile run....BUT I got a BrAnD new JOB!!!  I am so excited about this, I can hardly keep a smile off my face! 
Say hello to the new CNA at Davis Hospital and Medical Center!  hahaha  I know, I am a RATARD, but hey I think it's cool.  I will be working in the ICU as a CNA/Unit Clerk.  I think this is a start to a new chapter in my life. I am so glad I will be back working in the hospital again.  I know that's where I am supposed to be!
I am also excited for this, because Davis Hospital has added on and renovated a lot of things including the ICU.  The pay is actually really good for just starting out as a CNA, so I am happy that our Financial problem is going to finally get better!
Anyway, Just wanted to tell you my exciting NEWS ! 

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Date Night with the HUBBY :)

Tonight we had a date night and went and saw this movie!  Gotta say, it's the best movie I have seen in a LONG funny and just fun to watch.  They did a great job!  Natalie Portman is way cute in this movie...and ASHTON KUTCHER can I just say HAUGHT!   hahahaha   IT was nice to have a date night since we haven't had one in forever!  I love you babe....thanks for going with me :)

Thursday, January 20, 2011

17 Weeks to Complete my Goal......

 Every Journey Begins With A Single Step......

 Arlena has an internship with this program at Weber State University called Women in Motion.  It's a program that helps you change your motivation for exercise and eating healthy.  It also helps change your mental and physical well-being.  I decided to join this program and try it out...kinda like a New Years Resolution thing.  The program has a class that teaches you how to eat healthy, shop for healthier groceries, change your attitude, deal with stress, and just keep you motivated just in everyday life.  Not only is it going to be a fun program in that aspect but you are with WOMEN who feel the same way!  How cool is that?  At the end of the program you get to attend and participate in the Ogden Marathon.   You can either walk 3 miles, or 13 which is half of the 26 mile marathon.  I am setting a goal to walk and run the half part which is 13 miles!  I think it is a great goal to achieve, not only will it keep me healthy but it will also keep me in shape!   So excited for it.  I have a friend that is doing this with me as well as Arlena who is a great leader in this program!  Wish me Luck!  Maybe I can get Pat to walk with me during this program!!  Who knows. :)

Monday, January 17, 2011

~Yay~ (Hear the Sarcasm)

So, this is how I feel...only not as cute, and I don't have this many books to read.  Physiology has kept me pretty busy, so it does feel like a MILLION books.  I have a LoVe HaTe relationship with this class, as I do with Math.  At least it is more interesting though that's for sure! I just can't wait til I am finally in the Nursing Program, and done with school so we can start a family! I so want a baby soon! lol

Anyway, Pat and I are leaving for Cabo here in about 15 days, and I get to study the WHOLE time.  Yay for vacations right?

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Mrs. Miserable :(

SO, this is ME....only picture a girl..hahaha.   My nose is all red, my eyes are PUFFY, a little headache and a POCKET full of tissues. But other than that I feel fine!  Either a sinus infection or a cold...but all I wanna do now is take a nap!  
What a way to start out the 1st day of the semester eh??  Just got out of my math class thats almost TWO hours long...and all my nose did was either RUN or STUFF up!  EWWWW I know!  And whats with the Leaking right eye???  its like my eyeball has a cold of its own!
Anyway, I hope everyone is feeling better than me right now..I am going to go snuggle with my puppy, cause my hubby won't be home til late tonight! Then off to physiology, and EMT class tonight.  Yes, I do stay pretty busy. 

Thursday, January 6, 2011

A Little Crafty.......

So in a way I feel like I am not that productive.  So I have decided that I am going to try to be a little more crafty, making things for the seasons and holidays.  I decided to start with this.  My mom and I went shopping the other night and we decided to make some things for SPRING.....something to brighten up our homes, to look forward for spring to come!   We went to Hobby Lobby and they had there big glass canisters and jars 50% I got two and so did she...  Mine are these two in the middle
The big one with the lid actually looks like one of those pitcher things you can get juice out of on the I had an idea!  What if I got some "fake" fruit and put it in there to make it look like Orange Juice, Lemonade, Grape Juice, etc??  This is how it turned out!
Pretty Cute huh?   So, its going to have oranges for Spring, Lemons & Limes for Summer, Grapes for Autumn, and probably Apples for Winter!   I love it, I think it turned out GrEaT!    Now, I did the tall narrow vase and made a SPRING arrangement to have for my nice big kitchen table.   Here is how that one turned out!
Well, now its time to think of what to do for Valentines or St. Patricks Day!   Happy Crafting....

One Lucky Girl.......

So, now that I finally have a FuN job, things around here are starting to finally get put back together.  Pat and I have been married for almost 6 months ALREADY!  CrAzY huh?  We have been through so many trials good and bad throughout the 6 years we have been together. I do have to say though losing your job and having financial problems could be the worst trial you could ever face.  I knew we could pull through, but I also knew that it was going to take some time.  Our marriage will never be perfect, but I know that our love is very strong and that we can overcome anything that gets in our way of happiness!  I have the greatest husband that will do anything for me, how did I become such a lucky girl?   For 4 months, Patrick took the lead and provided for me, helped me through the toughest time in my life.  I know that sounds funny. The guy IS supposed to provide for his family....but I learned we both need to provide for each other to make things work.  Not only financially, but emotionally, and physically.  Patrick is my world, he always will be.  And for that, he has made me OnE lUcKy GiRl...